HomesCoquitlamCentral Coquitlam
2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE
2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE photo 2
2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE photo 3
2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE photo 4
2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE photo 5
+31 more
For SaleHouseMLS® R3160235· 16 days on market

2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE, Coquitlam BC

Coquitlam, Central Coquitlam

$1,508,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,013
Ft²
1974
Built
$749
Per ft²
🏠
Mortgage Helper — Secondary Suite

This home includes a secondary suite, which can offset mortgage costs.

About This Property

Mundy Park!! Extensively renovated 3 bdrm 3 level family home with finished full basement with strong suit potential. 2nd kitchen and expansion of 2 pce bath in basement easily done (trade person standing by) Architectural rendering/pictures of future basement kitchen in pictures, torch on roof 10 yrs, New Gourmet kitchen on main, Outdoor kitchen on oversized sundeck! New flooring. Double Glazed vinyl windows. Glass Solarium. Roughed in electrical for EV and or hot tub. Oversized level lot with south exposure rear yard. Desirable Mundy Park neighborhood in area of newer homes. Double carport could easily be converted to double garage.Sunny south rear yard. House shows 10/10 Open House Sat/Sun Sept 12/13 2-330 pm

Listing Details & Features

MLS®R3160235
Property TypeHouse
StyleResidential Detached
Kitchens2
RoofTorch-On
Year Built1974
Floor Area2,013 ft²
Lot Size8232
Frontage56 ft
ParkingCarport Multiple,Open,RV Access/Parking,Front Access
BasementFully finished — Finished
Strata NoNWP45650
Taxes$6,258 (2025)
Postal CodeV3J 1Z5
Listed ByRoyal Pacific Tri-Cities Realty
Features
Washer/DryerDishwasherRefrigeratorStoveFreezerSecurity SystemSmoke Detector(s)Window CoveringsInsulated Windows
Building Amenities
Shopping NearbyBalconyPrivate YardVaulted Ceiling(s)Shed(s)

House for sale in Central Coquitlam, Coquitlam — listed at $1,508,000. This 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers 2,013 sq ft of living space ($749/sq ft) and was built in 1974. Located in Central Coquitlam, Coquitlam. Home style: Residential Detached. Parking: Carport Multiple,Open,RV Access/Parking,Front Access. Building amenities include Shopping Nearby, Balcony, Private Yard, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Shed(s). Features: Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Freezer, Security System. Annual property taxes: $6,258 (2025). This home includes a secondary suite with separate entry — ideal as a mortgage helper or in-law suite. Listed by Royal Pacific Tri-Cities Realty — MLS® #R3160235.

Floor Area

Main Floor723 ft²
Above Main1,368 ft²
Below Main645 ft²
Total2,013 ft²

Room Sizes

Rooms
FloorTypeDimensions
MainLiving RoomSign in to view
MainDining RoomSign in to view
MainKitchenSign in to view
MainSolariumSign in to view
MainNookSign in to view
AbovePrimary BedroomSign in to view
AboveBedroomSign in to view
AboveBedroomSign in to view
BelowLiving RoomSign in to view
BelowBedroomSign in to view
BelowOfficeSign in to view
BelowLaundrySign in to view
BelowKitchenSign in to view
Bathrooms
FloorEnsuitePieces
AboveNSign in to view
AboveYSign in to view
BasementNSign in to view

Open House

📅
Sunday, September 13
2026-09-13, 2:00 p.m.2026-09-13, 3:30 p.m.

Location

📍2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE, Coquitlam, Central Coquitlam, BCOpen in Google Maps →

Nearby Schools

🏫
Local Elementary School
Elementary~< 1.5 km
🏫
Local Secondary School
Secondary~< 2 km

School distances are approximate. Visit the school district website to confirm catchment areas.

Frequently Asked Questions About 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE

What is the listing price of 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE?
2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE is listed at $1,508,000.
How many bedrooms does 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE have?
2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE has 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms.
What is the square footage of 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE?
2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE has 2,013 sq ft of living space.
What year was this home built in?
2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE was built in 1974.
How long has this property been listed for?
2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE has been on the market for 16 days.
Does 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE have a secondary suite?
Yes — 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE has a Secondary Suite.
What is the rental income potential for the suite at 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE?
A Secondary Suite in Central Coquitlam typically rents for $1,500–$2,500/month, depending on size and condition. This can significantly offset your monthly mortgage costs.
Is the suite at 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE a legal suite?
The listing does not specify legal status for the suite. In BC, secondary suites must be registered with the municipality and meet building code requirements.
What is the lot size of 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE?
The lot size at 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE is 8232.
Is there an open house scheduled?
Yes, there is an open house scheduled for 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE. Contact us for details.
What is the MLS® number for 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE?
The MLS® listing number for 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE is R3160235.
What neighbourhood is 2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE in?
2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE is located in Central Coquitlam, Coquitlam, BC, Canada.

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate your monthly payment
Down payment20% · $301,600
Interest rate5.00%
Amortization25 years
Mortgage amount
$1,206,400
Estimated monthly payment$7,574
Principal & interest$7,052/mo
Property tax (est.)$521/mo
Estimates only. Actual rates and payments vary by lender and qualification. Not a mortgage offer.
Thinking of selling in Central Coquitlam?
See Nav's credentials, sold results & reviews
Learn more →
Browse More in Central Coquitlam
$1,508,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,013 ft²
For Sale
Nav Shahram
Reza Hedayat
Nav Shahram & Reza Hedayat
RE/MAX All Points Coquitlam
Usually responds quickly
We’d love to show you this home
📞 778-743-8686
🗓 Book a Showing
Schedule Your Private Tour
MLS® R3160235 · $1,508,000
Most buyers tour within 48 hours of inquiring
Step 1 of 4
When would you like to visit?
Pick a window — I'll confirm the exact time.
The data relating to real estate on this website comes in part from the MLS® Reciprocity program of the Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX All Points Coquitlam.
Nav Shahram
Nav & Reza
$1,508,000
2280 KING ALBERT AVENUE
📞

Why work with Nav

Real estate expertise you can count on — reach out any time.

Top 10% of Realtors in GVROver 95 Five-Star reviews on GoogleSpeak English + Farsi
Call 778-743-8686or send a message